Geomatics & Geospatial Technology 2018

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
3 - 5 September 2018

"Geospatial and Disaster Risk Management"

Tentative Programme

Last update: 31 August 2018

Download Tentative Programme download pdf


Day 1

DAY 1 Vanda 2 Aranda 3 Ballroom
Tuesday
Sept. 4th
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
08:15 Arrival of VIP
08:30 Arrival of Secretary General and YBM Ministry of Water, Land and Natural Resources
08:55 - 09:00 Reciting Doa
09:00 - 09:10 Speech from GGT 2018 Chair
Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman


(Room: Ballroom)
09:10 - 09:15 Speech from President of ISPRS Commission IV
Prof. Dr. Sisi Zlatanova


(Room: Ballroom)
09:15 - 09:40 Opening Speech

YB Dr. Xavier Jayakumar
Minister of Water, Land and Natural Resources


(Room: Ballroom)
09:40 - 10:10 Exhibition Opening & Press Conference
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee / Tea Break
10:30 - 11:15 Keynote #1

YBhg. Dato' Dr. Tan Yew Chong
Secretary General
Ministry of Water, Land and Natural Resources

Chair person: Dato' Wan Muhd. Aminuddin Wan Hussin
(Room: Ballroom)
11:15 - 12:00 Keynote #2 - Disaster + Location: Google's Perspective

Ed Parsons (Google)

Chair: Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman
(Room: Ballroom)
12:00 - 12:45 Keynote #3 – Geospatial + Disaster & Risk Management: Looking Back, Looking Forward

Sisi Zlatanova (UNSW, Australia)

Chair: Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman
(Room: Ballroom)
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00 Geomatics S1(A)
Remote Sensing S1(B)
Geospatial Science &
Technology S1(C)

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee / Tea Break
16:30 - 17:30 Geomatics S2(A)
Poster Session
Geospatial Science &
Technology S2(C)


Day 2

DAY 2 Vanda 2 Aranda 3 Ballroom
Wednesday
Sept. 5th
09:00 - 10:00 - Remote Sensing S2(B)
Geospatial Science &
Technology S3(C)

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee / Tea Break
10:30 - 11:00 Keynote #4 – Enhancing Multi-Agency Collaboration for Building Disaster Resilience

Terrence Fernando (Salford University)

Chair: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Razak
(Room: Ballroom)
11:00 - 11:30 Keynote #5 - From Street View Panaromic Images to 3D City Models; Camera Calibration, LiDAR Data Registration and Photo Realistic Texture Mapping

Gurcan Buyuksalih (BIMTAS)

Chair: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Razak
(Room: Ballroom)
11:30 - 12:00 Invited Talk #1 – Defence Geospatial Information Management (DGIM): Geospatial Support in Search and Rescue (SAR) Operation During Flood Disaster

Norazlin Pamuji (BGSP JUPEM)

Chair: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Razak
(Room: Ballroom)
12:00 - 12:30 Invited Talk #2 – Conceptual Development of a Smart City Resilient System

Che Zulkhairi Abdullah (Salford University)

Chair: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Razak
(Room: Ballroom)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00 - Remote Sensing S3(B)
Geospatial Science &
Technology S4(C)

16:00 - 16:15 Closing

GGT 2018 & NGGSIC 2018 Awards
Geospatial Kuala Lumpur 2019

(Room: Ballroom)
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee / Tea Break
End of Conference

Detail Program

Last update: 31 August 2018


Geomatics Track
S1(A)
Tue. Sept. 4th
14:00 - 16:00

Chair: Dato' Wan Muhd. Aminuddin Wan Hussin
(Room: Vanda 2)



The Suitability of Terrestrial Laser Scanning for Strata Building
Nur As Saffa Russhakim, Mohd Farid Mohd Ariff, Norhadija Darwin, Zulkepli Majid, Khairulnizam M. Idris, Khairulazhar Zainuddin and Ahmad Razali Yusoff (Malaysia)
Evaluating the Performance of Terrestrial Laser Scanning Resolution for Landslide Monitoring using Geodetic and 3D Surface Deviation Analysis
Mohamad Pauzi Mat Zam, Nursyahira Ahmad Fuad, Ahmad Razali Yusoff and Zulkepli Majid (Malaysia)
The Use of Satellite Gravity to Delineate Northern Part of the Great Sumatran Fault in Aceh Province, Indonesia
Marwan Abubakar, Muhammad Yanis and Nazli Ismail (Indonesia)
Assessing the Condition of Buried Pipe using Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR)
Saiful Wazlan Wahab, David N. Chapman, Chris D.F Rogers, Kae Yeet Foo, Sophan Wahyudi Nawawi, Mohd Noor Isa, Aziman Madun and Nicole Metje (Malaysia)
Investigating NDCDB’s Data Handling within GIS Application
Nur Zurairah Abdul Halim, Saiful Aman Hj Sulaiman, Kamaluddin Haji Talib and Zainal A. Majeed (Malaysia)
Comparing the Performance of Point Cloud Registration Methods for Landslide Monitoring using Mobile Laser Scanning Data
Nursyahira Ahmad Fuad, Ahmad Razali Yusoff, Zamri Ismail and Zulkepli Majid (Malaysia)
Extraction of Superelevation Road Curve from Terrestrial Laser Scanning Data
Wan Izzul Akmal Wan Zulkurnain, Khairulnizam M. Idris, Zulkepli Majid, Mohd Farid Mohd Ariff, Norhadija Darwin, Mohd Azwan Abbas, Khairulazhar Zainuddin and Muhammad Afiq Aziz (Malaysia))
 
S2(A)
Tue. Sept. 4th
16:30 - 17:30

Chair: Sr. Haji Johari Wahab
(Room: Vanda 2)

3D Modelling Towards Strata Registration
Nizar Hashim, Imzan Hassan and Alias Abdul-Rahman (Malaysia)
PPreliminary Assessment of Long-Term Deformation in Johor, Malaysia using GNSS and INSAR Time-Series
Mohd Noor Isa, Sohaime Rasidi, Azhari Mohamed and Muhammad Asyran Che Amat (Malaysia)
Establishment of New Fitted Geoid Model in Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Muhammad Khairulfalah Ismail, Ami Hassan Md Din, Mat Nizam Uti and Abdullah Hisam Omar (Malaysia)
Performance Analysis of SISPELSAT MSK-DGNSS Radio Signal in Peninsular Malaysia
Muhammad Syazwan Ab Razak, Tajul Ariffin Musa and Muhammad Farid Mohd Yazair (Malaysia)

Remote Sensing / LiDAR / UAV Track
S1(B)
Tue. Sept. 4th
14:00 - 16:00

Chair: Dr. Nor Suhaibah Azri
(Room: Aranda 3)


Automated Building Detection using RANSAC from Classified LiDAR Data
Deane Leonard Bool, Luis Carlos S. Mabaquiao, Mark Edwin Tupas and John Louie Fabila (Philippines)
Spectral-band Ratio Indices to Landsat-8 and ASTER Satellite Data for Regional Geology Mapping in Northern Victoria Land, Antarctica
Amin Beiarnvand Pour (Korea)
Image Classification for Mapping Oil Palm Distribution via Support Vector Machine using Scikit-Learn Module
Nur Shafira Nisa Shaharum, Helmi Zulhaidi Mohd Shafri, Wan Azlina Wan Ab Karim Ghani, Sheila Samsatli, Badronnisa Yusuf, Mohammed Mustafa Abdulrahman Al-Habshi and Husni Mobarak Prince (Malaysia)
Assessment of Seasonal Variability for Wind Speed and Significant Wave Height using Satellite Altimeter over Malaysian Seas
Mat Nizam Uti, Ami Hassan Md Din and Abdullah Hisam Omar (Malaysia)
Estimation of PM2.5 Vertical Distribution using Customized UAV and Mobile Sensors in Brgy. UP Campus, Diliman, Quezon City
Jennieveive B. Babaan, Jerry Ballori, Ayin Tamondong, Roseanne Ramos and Patrick Ostrea (Philippines)
Roof Assessment for Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting Adoption using Remote Sensing and GIS Approach
Nurul Ain Wahida Mohd Radzali, Helmi Zulhaidi Mohd Shafri, Masayu Norman and Syamimi Saufi (Malaysia)
Mapping Potential Habitats for Arthropod Vectors of Trypanosomiasis Infection in Northern Nigeria
Hafiz Aminu Umar, Da'u Abba Umar, Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan, Mohammed Sanusi Shiru, Muhammad Ismail, Mohd Radhie Mohd Salleh, Alias Abdul Rahman, Anuar Ahmad and Emeka A. Okoli (Malaysia)
 
S2(B)
Wed. Sept. 5th
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Helmi Zulhaidi Mohd Shafri
(Room: Aranda 3)


Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Survey-assisted 3D Mangrove Tree Modeling
Gerard Domingo, Alexis Richard C. Claridades and Mark Edwin Tupas (Philippines)
3D City Modelling of Istanbul based on Airborne Lidar and Panoramic Images - Issues and Challenges
Serdar Bayburt, Ismail Buyuksalih, Gurcan Buyuksalih, Alias Abdul-Rahman and Arif Peyami Baskaraca (Turkey)
Determining the Locations of Potential Firefighting Teams by using GIS Techniques
Abdullah Emin Akay, Ismail Rakip Karaş and Idris Kahraman (Turkey)
Extraction of Built-up Area using High Resolution Sentinel-2A and Google Satellite Imagery
Vigneshwaran S. and Vasantha Kumar S. (India)
 
S3(B)
Wed. Sept. 5th
14:00 - 16:00

Chair: Serdar Bayburt
(Room: Aranda 3)



Imagery-Derived Bathymetry in Strait of Johor’s Turbid Waters using Multispectral Images
Kelvin Kang Wee Tang and Mohd Razali Mahmud (Malaysia)
Evaluation of Constrained Energy Minimization (CEM) Algorithm to ASTER Data for Mineral Mapping in Remote Regions
Amin Beiarnvand Pour (Korea)
Flood Risk Assessment of River Kabul and Swat Catchment Area: District Charsadda, Pakistan
Tehmina Bibi, Falak Nawaz and Alias Abdul Rahman (Malaysia)
Monitoring of Agricultural Drought using Fortnightly Variation of Vegetation Condition Index (VCI) for the State of Tamilnadu, India
Nagarajan Vaani and P Porchelvan (India)

Geospatial Science & Technology Track
S1(C)
Tue. Sept. 4th
14:00 - 16:00

Chair: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Abdul Razak
(Room: Ballroom)




Geospatial Approach for Landslide Activity Assessment and Mapping based on Vegetation Anomalies
Mohd Radhie Mohd Salleh, Nurliyana Izzati Ishak, Khamarrul Azahari Razak, Muhammad Zulkarnain Abd Rahman, Mohd Asraff Asmadi, Zamri Ismail and Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan (Malaysia)
ICT-based Landslide Disaster Simulation Drills: A Case Study in Serendah, Selangor
Mohamad Fazli Sardi, Ahmad Fairuz Mohd Yusof, Khamarrul Azahari Razak, Siti Hajar Othman and Rudzidatul Akmam Dziyauddin (Malaysia)
Understanding Urban Flood Hazard and Associated Risk: A Case Study in Vulnerable Community in Kundang, Selangor
Rosdiana Zaini Bakri, Mohamad Fazli Sardi and Khamarrul Azahari Razak (Malaysia)
Measuring Urban Resilience using Climate Disaster Resilience Index (CDRI)
Wan Nurul Mardiah Wan Mohd Rani, Khairul Hisyam Kamarudin, Khamarrul Azhari Razak, Rozaimi Che Hasan and Zakaria Mohamad (Malaysia)
Extraction of Element at Risk for Landslides using Remote Sensing Method
Rozaimi Che Hasan, Qalam A'zad Rosle and Mohd Asraff Asmadi (Malaysia)
Landslides Vulnerability and Risk Mapping of Building and Residences using Geospatial Approach
Mohd Radhie Mohd Salleh, Nor Aishah Mustafa, Muhammad Zulkarnain Abd Rahman, Khamarrul Azahari Razak and Rozaimi Che Hasan (Malaysia)
Assimilating Geospatial Metamodel and Inventory Mapping for Non-Structural Mitigation of Landslide
Nurul Syafeeza Nasir and Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan (Malaysia)
Disaster Risk Reduction at Community Level: Action Planning Approach
Khairul Hisyam Kamarudin, Khamarrul Azahari Razak, Rozaimi Che Hasan, Wan Nurul Mardiah Wan Mohd Rani, Farahhani Kamal, Noraini Omar Chong and Mohamad Fazli Sardi (Malaysia)
 
S2(C)
Tue. Sept. 4th
16:30 - 17:30

Chair: Dr. Muhammad Imzan Hassan
(Room: Ballroom)


3D Indoor Routing for Fire Evacuation Planning inside Main Library, UP Diliman
Marion Clarisse Gelido, Catherine Rose Tatlonghari, Edgardo Macatulad and Alexis Richard C. Claridades (Philippines)
Origin-Destination-based Public Transport Service Gap
Minhyuck Lee, Hyunwoo Nam and Chulmin Jun (Korea)
Dendrogram Clustering for 3D Data Analytics in Smart City
Suhaibah Azri, Uznir Ujang and Alias Abdul Rahman (Malaysia)
Three-Dimensional (3D) Modelling of Malay Heritage Settlements via Open Source Geographical Information System (GIS)
Zulaikha Hana Mohd and Uznir Ujang (Malaysia)
 
S3(C)
Wed. Sept. 5th
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Luis Carlos Mabaquiao
(Room: Ballroom)


Development of a Framework for Implementing 3D Spatial Data Infrastructure in Oman – Issues and Challenges
Khalid Al Kalbani, Alias Abdul Rahman, Talal Al-Awadhi and Fuad Alshannaq (Malaysia)
Fire Evacuation Simulation Considering the Movement of Pedestrian
Jaeyoung Lee, Minhyuck Lee and Chulmin Jun (Korea)
The Quality of OpenStreetMap in Malaysia: A Preliminary Assessment
Nurul Hawani Idris, Siti Nor Roshidah Mohamed Husen and Mohamad Hafis Izran Ishak (Malaysia)
Improved Public Transit Routing Algorithm for Finding the Shortest K-Path
Inwoo Jeon, Hyunwoo Nam and Chulmin Jun (Korea)
 
S4(C)
Wed. Sept. 5th
14:00 - 16:00

Chair: Dr. Muhamad Uznir Ujang
(Room: Ballroom)




Can Geospatially Enabled BIM for Mega Infrastructure Projects be applied to Smart Cities?
Dionnald Beh and Ir. Safuani Abdul Hamid (Malaysia)
Integration of GIS and BIM Techniques in Construction Project Management – A Review
Wan Nor Fa'aizah Wan Abdul Basir, Zulkepli Majid, Uznir Ujang and Albert K. Chong (Malaysia)
Unified Topological Framework for Retrieving 2D and 3D Multi-Scale Spatial Information
Hairi Karim, Alias Abdul Rahman and Ali Jamali (Malaysia)
GIS and BIM integration at Data Level: A Review
Mohammed Jawaluddeen Sani and Alias Abdul Rahman (Malaysia)
Social and Economic Impacts of Disasters on Household Livelihoods: The Case of Kundasang and Serendah
Khairul Hisyam Kamarudin, Khamarrul Azahari Razak, Rozaimi Che Hasan and Ubong Imang (Malaysia)
A Novel Method for Disaster-derived Business Impact Analysis: A Case Study in Tectonically Active Region in Malaysia
Nur Fadzlina Aini Mohmad Lehan, Khamarrul Azahari Razak and Khairul Kamarudin (Malaysia)
Mapping of Highly Heterogeneous Urban Structure Type for Flood Vulnerability Assessment
Tze Huey Tam, Muhammad Zulkarnain Abd Rahman, Sobri Harun and Ismail U Kaoje (Malaysia)
Vulnerability Mapping and Analysis: An Implementation in Geohazard Areas in Sabah
Zakaria Mohamad, Zamri Ramli, Muhammad Zulkarnain Abd Rahman, Mohd Radhie Mohd Salleh, Zamri Ismail and Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan (Malaysia)

KEYNOTE & INVITED TALK SESSIONS
Tue. Sept. 4th
10:30 - 11:15


Keynote #1
Unveiling Geospatial Technology for Disaster Risk, Unlocking Access to Sustainable Development
YBhg. Dato' Dr. Tan Yew Chong
Secretary General
Ministry of Water, Land and Natural Resources
Chair person: Dato' Wan Muhd. Aminuddin Wan Hussin
Tue. Sept. 4th
11:15 - 12:00

Keynote #2
Disaster + Location: Google's Perspective
Ed Parsons, Google
Chair person: Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman
Tue. Sept. 4th
12:00 - 12:45

Keynote #3
Geospatial + Disaster & Risk Management: Looking Back, Looking Forward
Sisi Zlatanova, UNSW Australia
Chair person: Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman
Wed. Sept. 5th
10:30 - 11:00

Keynote #4
Enhancing Multi-Agency Collaboration for Building Disaster Resilience
Terrence Fernando, Salford University UK
Chair person: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Abdul Razak
Wed. Sept. 5th
11:00 - 11:30


Keynote #5
From Street View Panaromic Images to 3D City Models; Camera Calibration, LiDAR Data Registration and Photo Realistic Texture Mapping
Gurcan Buyuksalih, BIMTAS Turkey
Chair person: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Abdul Razak
Wed. Sept. 5th
11:30 - 12:00


Invited Talk #1
Defence Geospatial Information Management (DGIM) – Geospatial Support in Search and Rescue (SAR) Operation During Flood Disaster
Leftenan Kolonel Norazlin binti Pamuji, BGSP JUPEM.

Chair person: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Abdul Razak
Wed. Sept. 5th
12:00 - 12:30


Invited Talk #2
Conceptual Development of a Smart City Resilient System
Che Zulkhairi Abdullah, Salford University UK

Chair person: Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Abdul Razak

POSTER SESSION (Room: Aranda 3)

Tue. Sept. 4th
16:30 - 17:30

Chair: Dr. Ivin Amri Musliman (assisted by Dr. Muhamad Uznir Ujang)


A flash/short presentation (±10 minutes) is required for all accepted Poster.

  1. Infrastructure Protection in the Construction industry: A Review of Present Status and Future Direction.
    Yusrin Faiz Abd Wahab, Ahmad Farhan Roslan and Zuhairi Abd Hamid (Malaysia)
  2. Voters’ Perceptions towards Political Party: A Geospatial Case Study of Young Voters' in Johor Bahru.
    Nabila Ismail and Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan (Malaysia)
  3. Road Extraction Techniques from Remote Sensing Images: A Review.
    Idris Kahraman, Ismail Rakip Karas and Abdullah Emin Akay (Turkey)
  4. Defining the Framework of Address Systems based on Street-based Address System in Korea.
    Jihye Choi and Jiyeong Lee (Korea)
  5. Developing Data Fusion Method based on Topological Relationships.
    Dasol Ahn, Junho Park and Jiyeong Lee (Korea)