Geospatial Kuala Lumpur 2019

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
1 - 3 October 2019

Conference Program

Last update: 27 September 2019

Download Conference Program download pdf


Day 1

DAY 1 Ballroom Mahkota 2
Wednesday
Oct. 2nd
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Technical Session I (Parallel)
LADM (S1)
Ballroom Mahkota 2
SDSC (S1)
Baiduri + Berlian
GGT (S1A)
Delima + Nilam
GGT (S1B)
Safir I
GGT (S1C)
Safir II
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee / Tea Break
10:30 - 11:00 Speech from GGT 2019 Chair
Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman (UTM)

Speech from SDSC 2019 Chair
Professor Dr. Robert Laurini (INSA Lyon, France)

Speech from LADM 2019 Co-Chair
Professor Dr. Chrit Lemmen (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
11:00 - 11:10 Opening Speech
Professor Dr. Ing. Sisi Zlatanova
President, ISPRS – Technical Commission IV
11:10 - 11:20 Awards
11:20 - 11:50 Keynote #1
SDDI – Integration of Digital Twins, IoT, and Security for Smart Cities based on Open Standards
Professor Dr. Thomas Kolbe, TU Munich, Germany

Chair person: Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman
11:50 - 12:20 Keynote #2
Dr. Wei Zhou, Country Garden Pacificview

Chair person: Prof. Dr. Volker Coors
12:20 - 12:50 Keynote #3
Geospatial Management in Selangor – A Way Forward towards Smart State
Mr. Mohamad Suhaimi Mohamad Tahir, SmartSel, Malaysia

Chair person: Prof. Dr. Volker Coors
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:45 Talks from Industry #1

GPS Lands (M) Sdn Bhd
AntaraGrafik Systems Sdn Bhd
Reveron Consulting Sdn Bhd (Chair)
14:45 - 15:10 Invited Talk #1
Geomatics in Malaysia: Facing the 4th Industrial Revolution
Haji Shaharuddin bin Musa, PEJUTA

Chair person: Sr. Haji Kamali Adimin
15:10 - 16:10 Technical Session II (Parallel)
LADM (S2)
Ballroom Mahkota 2
SDSC (S2)
Baiduri + Berlian
GGT (S2A)
Delima + Nilam
GGT (S2B)
Safir I
GGT (S2C)
Safir II
16:10 - 16:30 Coffee / Tea Break
16:30 - 18:30 Technical Session III (Parallel)
LADM (S3)
Ballroom Mahkota 2
SDSC (S3)
Baiduri + Berlian
GGT (S3A)
Delima + Nilam
GGT (S3B)
Safir I
GGT (S3C)
Safir II
19:30 Conference Dinner (Mahkota I)

Day 2

DAY 2 Ballroom Mahkota 2
Thursday
Oct. 3rd
08:30 - 10:00 Technical Session IV (Parallel)
LADM (S4)
Ballroom Mahkota 2
SDSC (S4)
Baiduri + Berlian
GGT (S4A)
Delima + Nilam
GGT (S4B)
Safir I
GGT (S4C)
Safir II
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee / Tea Break
10:30 - 11:00 Keynote #4
Indoor GIS Advancement
Dr. Ing. Morakot Pilouk, ESRI HQ, Redlands, USA

Chair person: Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman
11:00 - 11:30 Keynote #5
UN GGIM Framework for Effective Land Administration
Mr. Kees De Zeeuw, Dutch Kadaster, Netherlands

Chair person: Prof. Dr. Alias Abdul Rahman
11:30 - 11:50 Invited Talk #2
Whether Geomatics or Geospatial: Shifting from Terms to Actions for Surveyors
Dr. Noordin bin Ahmad, PEJUTA

Chair person: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Zulkarnaini Mat Amin
11:50 - 13:00 Talks from Industry #2

AAM Geospatial Sdn Bhd (Chair)
Jinsoon Yap Survey Solution
KQ Geo Technologies Co. Ltd.
E.J. Motiwalla
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Technical Session V (Parallel)
LADM (S5)
Ballroom Mahkota 2
SDSC (S5)
Baiduri + Berlian
GGT (S5A)
Delima + Nilam
GGT (S5B)
Safir I
GGT (S5C)
Safir II
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee / Tea Break
16:00 - 17:00 Talks from Industry #2

Jalal Johari Consultants Sdn Bhd (Chair)
Map Information Solutions Sdn Bhd
Bandwork GPS Solutions Sdn Bhd
RDG Supply Sdn Bhd
17:00 - 17:15 Awards and Certificates Presentation
Closing

Detail Program

Last update: 27 September 2019


LADM (S1) Track – Foundations / Fundamentals
LADM (S1)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Chris Body
(Room: Ballroom Mahkota 2)



The Scope of LADM Revision is Shaping Up
Christiaan Lemmen, Peter van Oosterom, Abdullah Kara, Eftychia Kalogianni, Anna Shnaidman, Agung Indrajit and Abdullah Allatas
Code List Management Supported through a Controlled Domain Vocabulary
Erik Stubkjær, Hans-Christoph Gruler, Scott Simmons and Volkan Çağdaş
A Suggested Terminology for Point-Like Entities in a Bi-Temporal Representation of 2D and 3D Land Administration Data
Rod Thompson and Peter van Oosterom
LADM Refined Survey Model
Anna Shnaidman, Peter van Oosterom and Christiaan Lemmen
 
LADM (S2) Track – 3D / BIM
LADM (S2)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
15:10 - 16:10

Chair: Sisi Zlatanova
(Room: Ballroom Mahkota 2)

An LADM-based 3D Underground Utility Data Model: A Case Study of Singapore
Jingya Yan, Kean Huat Soon, Siow Wei Jaw and Gerhard Schrotter
Easement Spatialization with Two Cases based on BIM
Shen Ying, Yifan Xu, Chengpeng Li, Renzhong Guo and Lin Li
Design and implementation of a 3D National Digital Cadastral Database based on Land Administration Domain Model; Lessons Learned from a 3D Cadaster Project in Malaysia
Abbas Rajabifard, Behnam Atazadeh, Kit Meng Yip, Mohsen Kalantari, Mohsen Rahimipour Anaraki, Hamed Olfat, Farshad Badiee, Davood Shojaei, Chan Keat Lim and Mohd Azua Mohd Zain
 
LADM (S3)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
16:30 - 18:30

(Room: Ballroom Mahkota 2)

LADM (S3) Track A: Country Profiles / Implementations I
Chairperson: Jacynthe Pouliot
On the Design of a Modern and Generic Approach to Land Registration: The Colombia Experience
Javier Morales, Christiaan Lemmen, Rolf de By, Mathilde Molendijk, ErnstPeter Oosterbroek and Alvaro Enrique Ortiz Davila
The Role of the LADM in the Transactional Flow of Land Administration – Case: Colombia
Daniel Casalprim and Golgi Alvarez
Implementation of the Spatial Planning Package for Construction of an LADM Country Profile: Reducing Asymmetric Access to Information of RRRs in Indonesia
Agung Indrajit, Virgo Eresta Jaya, Bastiaan van Loenen, Anna Shnaidman, Hendrik Ploeger and Peter van Oosterom
LADM (S3) Track B: Modelling / Implementation
Chairperson: Kees de Zeeuw
How to Quickly Detect the Overlap and the Consistency between LADM with LandInfra and LandXML: Application of Schema Matching Techniques
Jacynthe Pouliot, Claire Monney, Jens Ingensand and Suzie Larrivée
Exploring and Assessing STDM and LADM for Gender Equitable Land Administration
Christiaan Lemmen, Eva-Maria Unger, Monica Lengoiboni, Marisa Balas, Kholoud Saad, Rohan Bennett, Peter van Oosterom, Jaap Zevenbergen and Martinus Vranken
LADM based models for sustainable development LD-DRM for disaster prone areas and communities (an example for SDG 1 and SDG 13)
Eva-Maria Unger, Rohan Bennett, Christiaan Lemmen, Jaap Zevenbergen, Paula Dijkstra and Kees de Zeeuw
Interoperability Issues Related to LADM Profiled Implementations – A First Exploration
Peter Oukes, Christiaan Lemmen and Erwin Folmer
 
LADM (S4) Track – Country Profiles / Implementations II
LADM (S4)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
08:30 - 10:00

Chair: Shen Ying
(Room: Ballroom Mahkota 2)

LADM Country Profiles Development: Aspects to be Reflected and Considered
Eftychia Kalogianni, Mohsen Kalantari, Efi Dimopoulou and Peter van Oosterom
Database Design and Development of 3D Cadastral Registration based on LADM
Nur Amalina Zulkifli, Alias Abdul Rahman and Chengxi Bernad Siew
Initial Country Profile of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia based on LADM
Abdullah Alattas, Peter van Oosterom and Sisi Zlatanova
LADM-based Israeli Country Profile: Toward Implementation of 3D Cadastre Registration
Anna Shnaidman, Peter van Oosterom, Shimom Barazani, Anat Marcovich and Shuli Avni Shoham
 
LADM (S5) Track – Industry / Modelling
LADM (S5)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
14:00 - 15:30

Chair: Rod Thompson
(Room: Ballroom Mahkota 2)

The Role of LADM in Configurable Geographic Information Systems
Katherine Smyth
Uganda and Tanzania Land Administration Modernization Based on IT-Leap Concept
Aurélie Milledrogues, Igor Popiv, Maksym Kalyta and Carol Roffer
Developing an LADM-compliant Mobile Data Collector for Accelerating Participatory Cadastral Mapping and Registration Activities
Trias Aditya, I Ketut Gede Ary Sucaya, Fajar Adi Nugroho, Han Lukman Syahid and Dany Laksono
Agent-Based Simulation modeling Approach for Tenure Security Dynamics
Padmakumara Milinda Piyasena Nawasiya Mudiyanselage
LADM2019 Warp-up and next steps within FIG, ISO TC211 and OGC

SDSC (S1) Track – Machine Learning and Big Data #1
SDSC (S1)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Robert Laurini
(Room: Baiduri + Berlian)



Recognition of Urban Functional Regions at Street Scale based on LJ1-01 Night-Time Light Remote Sensing and Mobile Big Data
Qiming Zhou, Yang Zhang, Duo Gao and Bo Sun
Comparative Analysis of LSTM, RF and SVM Architectures for Predicting Wind Nature for Smart City Planning
Shubhi Harbola and Volker Coors
Attention-Based Location Information Extraction with Sequential Unstructured Data
Kyunghyun Min, Kiyun Yu and Jiyoung Kim
Reinforcement Learning for Optimal Transit Network Design and Frequency Setting
Sunhyung Yoo, Brian Lee and Hoon Han
 
SDSC (S2) Track – Data Processing
SDSC (S2)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
15:10 - 16:10

Chair: Claire Ellul
(Room: Baiduri + Berlian)

Big Data in Emission Producing Manufacturing Industries – An Explorative Literature Review
E. Hämäläinen and T. Inkinen
Green City a Smart City. Case Study of Warsaw
Elzbieta Bielecka and Beata Calka
Aggregation in Land-Cover Data Generalization Considering Spatial Structure Characteristics
P.D. Wu, Y. Yin and C.M. Li, X.L. Liu
Population Density Data for Smart Cities
Beata Calka
 
SDSC (S3) - Smart Cities and 3D/4D
SDSC (S3)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
16:30 - 18:30

Chair: Volker Coors
(Room: Baiduri + Berlian)

Accuracy assessment of 3D positioning from non-metric short range UAV data over dense urban areas
Camilo Leon and Miguel Blanco
Systems Architecture for Management of BIM, 3D GIS and Sensors Data
M. Aleksandrov, D. Abdoulaye, J. Yan, W. Li and S. Zlatanova
Improving GPS Trajectories using 3D City Models and Kinematic Point Clouds
Y. Dehbi, L. Lucks, J. Behmann, L. Klingbeil and L. Plümer
A Requirement Analysis on Extending Semantic 3D City Models for Supporting Time-Dependent Properties
K. Chaturvedi and T. H. Kolbe
Integrated Management and Visualization of Static and Dynamic Properties of Semantic 3D City Models
K. Chaturvedi, Zhihang Yao and T. H. Kolbe
The Maximization of the 4th Dimension of the Building Site
M. Rotilio, E. Laurini, M. Lucarelli and P. De Berardinis
Towards Egress Modelling in Voxel Building Models
Ben Gorte, Mitko Aleksandrov and Sisi Zlatanova
 
SDSC (S4) Track – Machine Learning and Big Data #2
SDSC (S4)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
08:30 - 10:00

Chair: Robert Laurini
(Room: Baiduri + Berlian)

The Use of Deep Learning to Extract Relevant Data from Floorplan for 3D Modelling
Ji Yeup Kim, Ki Yun Yu and Ji Young Kim
Multi-later Perceptron based POI Recommendation with Neighbourhood
Nur Amalina Zulkifli, Alias Abdul Rahman and Chengxi Bernad Siew
Initial Country Profile of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia based on SDSC
Jungseok Lee, Kiyun Yu and Jiyoung Kim
The Implementation of Big Data Analysis in Regulating Online Short-Term Rental Business: A case of Airbnb in Beijing
J. Li and F. Biljecki
Semantic Land Use Segmentation from Aerial Images using Deep Learning Approach
Tee-Ann Teo and Fang-Yu Lin
Happy or Scared – Detecting Emotions of Pedelec Drivers In Urban
H. Dastageeri, P. Rodrigues and J. Silberer
Cybersecurity Strategy for Smart City Implementation
RG Guntur Alam and Huda Ibrahim
 
SDSC (S5) Track – Buildings and Spaces, Processes and Frameworks
SDSC (S5)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
14:00 - 15:30

Chair: Sisi Zlatanova
(Room: Baiduri + Berlian)

A Large Scale Classification of Public Spaces using a Study of Perception and Public Data from Inegi of the City of Puebla, San Pedro Cholula and San Andres Cholula
A. Oliart Ros, T. Gonz´Alez Cacho, D. Sol Mart´Inez and D. Clavijo Plourde
Contribution of Sustainable Design to Critical Regionalism: Analysing Sustainability Effectiveness in Vernacular Urban Building
Stephen T.F. Poon
Understanding Smart City: A Shareable Framework. The Case of China
Chengming Li, Xiaoli Liu, Zhaoxin Dai and Pengda Wu
Universities as Smart City Drivers in Small and Medium-Sized Cities
L. Bodum and D. Moreno
A Database System for Smart Sustainable Islands Index Application
Vassilios C. Moussas, Dimos N. Pantazis and Argyrakis Panagiotis
Smart Governance in the Capital City of Warsaw with the use of ICT and Geoinformation Technologies
D. Gotlib, T. Kulisiewicz, M. Muraszkiewicz and R. Olszewski

GGT (S1A) Track
GGT (S1A)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Khairulnizam M Idris
(Room: Delima + Nilam)



Modeling Urban Crime Patterns using Spatial Space Time and Regression Analysis
Hasranizam Hashim, Wan Mohd Naim Wan Mohd, Eran Sadek Said Md Sadek and Khoiri Mohd Dimyati
Consideration and Exploration on the Demand Changes of Surveying and Mapping Geographic Information
Xiaoli Liu and Chengming Li
Geospatial Assessment and Modeling of Urban Heat Islands in Quezon City, Philippines using OLS and Geographically Weighted Regression
Christian Kim Alcantara, John Emmanuel Escoto and Ariel Blanco
Spatial Prediction Models for Landslide Activity Mapping using Vegetation Anomalies
Mohd Radhie Mohd Salleh, Zamri Ismail, Shakirah Amirah Mohd Ariff, Muhammad Zulkarnain Abd Rahman, Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan, Mohd Asraff Asmadi and Khamarrul Azahari Razak
 
GGT (S1B) Track
GGT (S1B)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Prof. Dr. Ismail Rakıp Karaş
(Room: Safir I)



An Approach of Vicarious Calibration of Sentinel-2 Satellite Multispectral Image Based on Spectral Library for Mapping Oil Spills
Jamal Althawadi and Mazlan Hashim
Landsat Capability to Mapping of Total Solid Suspended (TSS) and Coastal Ecosystem
Nurjannah Nurdin, Muhammad Helmi, Riza Yuliratno Setiawan, Mukti Zainuddin, Rustam, Agus Aris and Muhammad Akbar As
Low Data Requirements Framework for Landslide Susceptibility Prediction using 3D Alos Palsar Images and Neural Networks
Sohaib K. M. Abujayyab and Ismail Rakıp Karaş
Multispectral and Hyperspectral Satellite Data for Alteration Mapping using Partial-Subpixel Algorithm in An Unexplored Region
Aliyu Jaafar Abubakar, Mazlan Hashim, Amin Beiranvand Pour and Kabiru Shehu
 
GGT (S1C) Track
GGT (S1C)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Haji Shaharuddin bin Musa
(Room: Safir II)



Seagrass Habitat Suitability Map at Merambong Shoal, Johor: A Preliminary Study using Multibeam Echosounder and Maxent Modelling
Muhammad Abdul Hakim Muhamad and Rozaimi Che Hasan
Orientation-Based Pairwise Coarse Registration with Markerless Terrestrial Laser Scans
Siti Nurhashima Mohd Isa and Shazmin Aniza Abdul Shukor
A Review of Modelling Approaches on Tidal Analysis and Prediction
Auwal Garba Abubakar, Mohd Razali Mahmud, Kelvin Tang Kang Wee, Alhaji Hussaini and Nur Hidayah binti Md Yusuf
Evaluating Imagery-Derived Bathymetry of Seabed Topography to Support Marine Cadastre
Kelvin Kang Wee Tang, Mohd Razali Mahmud, Auwal Garba Abubakar and Alhaji Hussaini
 
GGT (S2A) Track
GGT (S2A)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
15:10 - 16:10

Chair: Ivin Amri Musliman
(Room: Delima + Nilam)

Development of Geodatabase for Archaeological Site in Bujang Valley Kedah
Nur Umaira Mohd Aminuddin, Zulkepli Majid, Nursyahira Ahmad Fuad, Anuar Aspuri, Mohd Faizi Mohd Salleh, Mohd Farid Mohd Ariff, Khairulnizam M Idris and Norhadija Darwin
Geospatial Approach for Groundwater Exploration at UTM Johor Bahru Campus
Muhamad Asyraf Zamari, Tajul Ariffin Musa and Edy Tonnizam Mohamad
Comparative Analysis of Various Camera Input for Videogrammetry
Noorulya Ahmad, Nor Suhaibah Azri and Muhamad Uznir Ujang
 
GGT (S2B) Track
GGT (S2B)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
15:10 - 16:10

Chair: Dr. Mohammad Zakri Tarmidi
(Room: Safir I)



Urban Vegetation Classification with NDVI Threshold Value Method with Very High Resolution (VHR) Pleiades Imagery
Haslina Hashim, Zulkiflee Abd Latif and Nor Aizam Adnan
Consistency in Remote Sensing-Based Urban Mapping for Growth and Mobility Analysis
Lasse Møller-Jensen and Albert Nii-Moe Allotey
Extent Mapping of A Major Flooding Event on the Island of Trinidad using Space-Borne Synthetic Aperture Radar
Deanesh Ramsewak and Besham Maharaj
 
GGT (S2C) Track
GGT (S2C)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
15:10 - 16:10

Chair: Prof. Dr. Narimah Samat
(Room: Safir II)



Forest Degradation Analysis using Geospatial Techniques Approach in Tropical Region of Pahang, Malaysia
Mohamad Al-Ekhwan Othman, Zulfa Hanan Ashaari, Ahmad Zaharin Aris and Mohammad Firuz Ramli
Prediction of Future Land Use Land Cover Changes of Kelantan, Malaysia
M.A Mahamud, Narimah Samat, Mouleong Tan, Ngai Weng Chan and Y.L. Tew
Potential Fish Ground Breeding Area Based on Localized Criteria for Sustainable Food Security
Ainn Alfatihah Zamzuri and Muhammad Imzan Hassan
 
GGT (S3A) Track
GGT (S3A)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
16:30 - 18:30

Chair: Ivin Amri Musliman
(Room: Delima + Nilam)

Mobile Indoor Laser Scanning for 3D Strata Registration purposes based on IndoorGML
Nizar Hashim, M. Imzan Hassan and Alias Abdul Rahman
Integration between Surface and Subsurface Spatial Objects for Developing Oman 3D SDI Based on the CityGML Standard
Khalid Al Kalbani and Alias Abdul Rahman
Extraction and Transformation of IFC Data to CityGML format
Mohammed Jawaluddeen Sani, Ivin Amri Musliman and Alias Abdul Rahman
Spatial Adjacency Analysis of CityGML Buildings via 3D Topological Data Structure
Syahiirah Salleh, Uznir Ujang, Suhaibah Azri and Tan Liat Choon
The Integration of 3D Spatial and Non – Spatial Component for Strata Management
Faraliyana Mohd Hanafi and Muhammad Imzan Hassan
Free Global DEM: Converting DSM to DTM and its Applications
Atriyon Julzarika and Harintaka
Multi-Scale and Scale Dimension Properties in Spatial Raster Modelling - Concept and Current Implementation
Hairi Karim, Alias Abdul Rahman and Mohd Radhie Mohd Salleh
Hotine Oblique Mercator Map Projection in PROJ4js LIBrary
Khairul Anshar, Nanna Suryana and Mohd Fairuz Iskandar Othman
Building Information Modeling Potential for an Enhanced Real Estate Valuation Method based on the Hedonic Approach
Siham El Yamani, Mohamed Ettarid and Rafika Hajji
 
GGT (S3B) Track
GGT (S3B)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
16:30 - 18:30

Chair: Prof. Dr. Taşkın Kavzoğlu
(Room: Safir I)

UAV-Based Hyperspectral Data Analysis for Urban Area Mapping
Nurul Asyikin Suran, Helmi Zulhaidi Mohd Shafri, Nur Shafira Nisa Shaharum, Nurul Ain Wahida Mohd Radzali and Kumar V.
The capabilities of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Slope Classification
Nur Murfiqah Mokhtar, Norhadija Darwin, Mohd Farid Mohd Ariff, Zulkepli Majid and Khairulnizam M Idris
Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Derived Normalised Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) and Crown Projection Area (CPA) to detect Health Conditions of young Oil Palm trees for Precision Agriculture
Stanley Anak Suab, Mohd Shahrizan bin Syukur and Ram Avtar
Mapping the Effects of Agricultural Development to Water Yield using Remote Sensing
Babangida Baiya and Mazlan Hashim
Spatial Adjacency Analysis of CityGML Buildings via 3D Topological Data Structure
Syahiirah Salleh, Uznir Ujang, Suhaibah Azri and Tan Liat Choon
Satellite-Based Mapping of Above-Ground Blue Carbon Storage in Seagrass Habitat within the Shallow Coastal Water
Dalhatu Aliyu Sani and Mazlan Hashim
Integration between Unmanned Aerial Vehicle and Terrestrial Laser Scanner in Producing 3D Model
Allysa Mat Adnan, Norhadija Darwin, Mohd Farid Mohd Ariff, Zulkepli Majid and Khairulnizam M Idris
Accuracy of Unsupervised Classification to Determine Coral Health using Spot-6 and Sentinel-2A
Nurjannah Nurdin, Supriadi, Mahatma Lanuru, Muhammad Akbar As, Indah Kartika and Teruhisa Komatsu
Water Level Fluctuation Assessment of Lake Chad for Environmental Sustainability using Remote Sensing and Geographic Information System Technique
Alhaji Hussaini, Mohd Razali Mahmud, Kelvin Kang Wee Tang and Auwal Garba Abubakar
 
GGT (S3C) Track
GGT (S3C)
Wed. Oct. 2nd
16:30 - 18:30

Chair: Sr. Haji Johari Wahab
(Room: Safir II)

Assessment of Geocentric Datum of Malaysia 2000 (GDM2000)
Nur Jehan Jaffar, Tajul Ariffin Musa and Wan Anom Wan Aris
The Implementation of Modern Geocentric Datum: A Review
Nornajihah Mohammad Yazid, Ami Hassan Md Din, Nazirah Mohamad Abdullah and Abdullah Hisam Omar
Gravimetric Geoid Modelling over Peninsular Malaysia using Two Different Gridding Approaches for Combining Free Air Anomaly
Muhammad Faiz Pa'suya, Ami Hassan Md Din, Jack Mccubbine, Abdullah Hisam Omar, Zulkarnaini Mat Amin and Noor Anim Zanariah Yahaya
Adjustment of Cadastral Network using Least-Squares Variance Component Estimation
Nur Khalilah Bidi, Ami Hassan Md Din, Zainal Abidin Md Som and Abdullah Hisam Omar
Cadastral Positioning Accuracy Improvement (PAI): A Case Study of Pre-Requisite Data Quality Assurance
Norshahrizan Mohd Hashim, Abdullah Hisam Omar, Kamaludin Mohd Omar, Mohd Azwan Abbas, Mohamad Asrul Mustafar and Saiful Aman Sulaiman
Seismic Strain Map in Malaysia Derived from Long-Term Global Positioning System Data
Mohamad Shazani Mohamad, Wan Anom Wan Aris, Nur Jehan Jaffar and Rusli Othman
The Presence of Geophysical Loadings in GPS Observations using General Least Squares Approaches
Nur Surayatul Atikah Alihan, Dudy Darmawan Wijaya, Ami Hassan Md Din and Abdullah Hisam
Investigating for 3D Turkey Cadastre with International Standards
Mehmet Alkan and Hicret Gursoy Surmeneli
 
GGT (S4A) Track
GGT (S4A)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
08:30 - 10:00

Chair: Azman Ariffin
(Room: Delima + Nilam)

Development of 3D City Model using Videogrammetry Technique
Afina Hairuddin, Nor Suhaibah Azri and Muhamad Uznir Ujang
Towards 3D Smart Campus via 3D City Modelling
Siti Sri Suriati Ramlee, Uznir Ujang, Suhaibah Azri, Nurfatiha Abdul Razak, Tan Liat Choon and Syahiirah Mohd Salleh
3D Model for Indoor Spaces using Depth Sensor
Nurul Fatikah Mukhtar, Nor Suhaibah Azri and Muhamad Uznir Ujang
Development of Mobile Application for Gated and Guarded Community Management
Nurfatiha Abdul Razak, Muhamad Uznir Ujang and Nor Suhaibah Azri
The Influence of Land-Use Land-Cover Changes on Urban Bird Communities
Nurul Hawani Idris, Aina Amirah Ali and Mohamad Hafis Izran Ishak
Assessing Sustainability Level from Social Aspects for Affordable Housing in Malaysia using Spatial Indicators
Nazmin Amalina Mohamed Hafidzi, Zakri Tarmidi, Noordyana Hassan, Nurul Hana Adi Maimun, Nik Norasma Che Ya, Noorsidi Aizuddin Mat Nor and Azman Ariffin
Evaluating Potential Free Software for Web-based Multimedia Cartography
Baqir Abdul Basir and Abdul Rauf Abdul Rasam
 
GGT (S4B) Track
GGT (S4B)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
08:30 - 10:00

Chair: Dr. Khairulnizam M Idris
(Room: Safir I)

Probability Density Based Classification and Reconstruction of Roof Structures from 3D Point Clouds
Youness Dehbi, Sonja Koppers and Lutz Plümer
Measurement Accuracy on 3D Point Cloud generated using Multispectral Imagery by different Calibration Methods
Khairulazhar Zainuddin, Zulkepli Majid, Mohd Farid Mohd Ariff and Khairulnizam M Idris
A Geospatially Enabled Digital Twin Approach for Smart Infrastructure Application
Dionnald Beh, Alias Abdul Rahman and Mark Schneider
Spatial Variation of Urban Heat Island Intensity in Urban Cities using Modis Satellite Data
Ruchi Bala, Rajendra Prasad, Vijay Pratap Yadav and Jyoti Sharma
Visibility Analysis of Huge Outdoor Advertisements along Guadalupe Bridge in EDSA Highway from Structure-from-Motion Photogrammetry
Maria Nathalie Manansala, Renzelle Monice Ong and Karl Adrian Vergara
Practical Terrestrial Laser Scanning Field Procedure and Point Cloud Processing for BIM Applications – TNB Control and Relay Room 132/22KV
Mohd Hafiz Zakaria, Khairulnizam M Idris, Zulkepli Majid, Mohd Farid Mohd Ariff, Norhadija Darwin, Mohd Azwan Abbas, Khairulazhar Zainuddin, Muhamad Afiq Aziz and Rashidah Abdul Shukor
Seismic Damage Assessment of Lifelines based on Geospatial Analysis
Mohammad Eskandari, Sara Goodarzi and M.A Nekooie
 
GGT (S4C) Track
GGT (S4C)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
08:30 - 10:00

Chair: Uznir Ujang
(Room: Safir II)

Boundary Re-assessment of the Meter Reading Unit (MRU) for Tenaga Nasional Berhad, TNB Cheras
Alia Syafika Zulkflee, Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan, Hafiz Aminu Umar, Muhammad Zulkarnain Abdul Rahman and Nik Mohd Fadhil Nik Mohd Kamil
Exploring Spatio-temporal Wave Pattern using Unsupervised Technique
Nurul Atikah and Norhakim Yusof
Development of Augmented Reality Pipeline Visualiser (ARPV) Application for Visualising Underground Water Pipeline
Meng Cheng Li, Shahabuddin Amerudin and Zainab Mohamed Yusof
A Structural Model of Enterprise GIS requirement for Johor Bahru City Council
Azman Ariffin, Nurul Syazwani Samsudin, Uznir Ujang, Affendi Ahamad and Zakri Tarmidi
Development of Smart Cities in Taiwan from the Perspective of Cloud Computing Security
Shiann-Ming Wu and Yung-Chang Wu
Creating Strategic Business Value from Big Data Analysis - Application Telecom Network Data and Planning Documents
Otmane Yazidi Alaoui, Salaheddine Hamdoune, Boulaassal Hakim, Wahbi Meriem and Omar El Kharki
An Area Merging Method in Map Generalization Considering the Boundary Characteristics of Structured Geographic Objects
Pengda Wu, Yong Yin and Chengming Li
 
GGT (S5A) Track
GGT (S5A)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
14:00 - 15:30

Chair: Dr. Muhammad Imzan Hassan
(Room: Delima + Nilam)

Effectiveness of Classification Method and Color Symbol Scheme on Choropleth Map of Population Density in Special Region of Yogyakarta
Zulfa Nur'aini 'Afifah and Sudaryatno
A Web-based Land Information System, Tool for Online Land Administration in Akure Nigeria
Sunday Oyetayo Babalola and Uyi O Igbinomwanhia
Integrating Network Concept into Multi Criteria Analysis for Suggesting Bus Rapid Transit Routes
Nur Liyana Jamalul Shamsudin, Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan, Hafiz Aminu Umar, Siti Nurulainni Atan and Ami Hassan Md Din
Site Selection for New Point to Point (PP) Bus Endpoints and Routes in Metro Manila, Philippines
Karl Adrian Vergara, Joanna Sanchez and Erwin Lorenzo Bautista
Analysing Student Tourist Movement Based on the Utility Maximisation in Designing Tour Package in Johor Bahru
Isabel Farid, Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan, Hafiz Aminu Umar and Zamri Ismail
Bio Optical Modelling of Laguna Lake using Bomber Tool and Wasi-derived Inverted Parameters
Rey Jalbuena, Ariel Blanco, Amihan Manuel, Raymund Sta. Ana and Justine Ace Santos
Coastal Vulnerability Index Development: A Review
Amalina Izzati Abdul Hamid, Ami Hassan Md Din, Norhakim Yusof, Nazirah Mohamad Abdullah, Abdullah Hisam Omar and Mohd. Faisal Abdul Khanan
A Study on the Site Selection for Radar Installation for Meteorological Observation
Unuzaya Enkhjargal, Suho Bak, Dohyun Hwang and Hongjoo Yoon
 
GGT (S5B) Track
GGT (S5B)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
14:00 - 15:30

Chair: Prof. Dr. Taşkın Kavzoğlu
(Room: Safir I)

A Comparison of Machine-Learning Regression Algorithms for the Estimation of Lai using Landsat – 8 Satellite data
Vijay Pratap Yadav, Rajendra Prasad, Ruchi Bala, Ajeet Kumar Vishwakarma, Suraj Amarbahadur Yadav and Shubham Kumar Singh
Geospatial Machine Learning Datasets Structuring and Classification Tool: Case Study for Mapping LULC from Rasat Satellite Images
Sohaib K. M. Abujayyab and Ismail Rakıp Karaş
Investigating the effect of Spatial Resolution on the estimation of Optimal Segmentation Parameters using Worldview-2 and Sentinel-2 Images
T. Kavzoglu and H. Tonbul
The Potential of Building Detection from SAR and Lidar using Deep Learning
Zuhaidah Nordin, Helmi Zulhaidi Mohd Shafri, Ahmad Fikri Abdullah and Shaiful Jahari Hashim
Big Data Processing and Analysis using Multi-Temporal Sentinel-1 Data to Manage Floods in North of Morocco
Tabyaoui Hassan, El Hammichi Fatima and Lahsaini Meriem
Assessing Disaster Risk and Resilience: A Case Study in Urban Flood Vulnerable Community in Kampung Asahan, Kuala Selangor
Mohamad Fazli Sardi, Khamarrul Azahari Razak and Rosdiana Zaini Bakri
Spatially Modelling Net Migration in New Zealand
Lars Brabyn
 
GGT (S5C) Track
GGT (S5C)
Thu. Oct. 3rd
14:00 - 15:30

Chair: Suhaibah Azri
(Room: Safir II)

An Indicator-based Approach for Micro-Scale Physical Flood Vulnerability Mapping
Ismaila Usman Kaoje, Muhammad Zulkarnain Abd Rahman, Tze Huey Tam and Mohd Radhie Mohd Salleh
Standardized Database for Flood Risk Management in Morocco
Tabyaoui Hassan and El Hammichi Fatima
Spatial Analysis of Poverty and Happiness Profiles in Special Region of Yogyakarta using Small Area Estimation Method
Shafiera Rosa El-Yasha, Mayang Rizky, Totok Wahyu Wibowo and Sudaryatno
A Review on Measuring Entrepreneurs' Social Behavior via Spatial Analysis Techniques
Noorain Mohd Nawawi, Muhamad Uznir Ujang, Nor Suhaibah Azri and Tan Liat Choon
Land Use/Land Cover Assessment in a Seismically Active Region in Kundasang, Sabah
Nur Afiqah Mohd Kamal, Khamarrul Azahari Razak and Shuib Rambat
Spatial Database Modeling for Speleological Inventory of the Moroccan Atlas Mountains
El Hammichi Fatima and Tabyaoui Hassan
Tourists Geovisualization Analysis Utilizing Instagram Data in Central Java Province and Special Region of Yogyakarta
Achmad Rofii, Totok Wibowo, Sudaryatno and Nur Farda
Assessing UAV Indices as Vegetation Health Indicator for Tanjung Piai Mangrove Forest
Sheriza Mohd Razali, Ahmad Ainuddin Nuruddin and Nurul Fatin Musa